iT Rocks Marketing

SITRA

The Fourth Ivor Thomas Memorial Meeting

Presented by SITRA with kind permission of Sittingbourne Speedway Ltd

SITRA www.sitrauk.org
Meeting Sponsors CTA Fire www.ctafire.co.uk
Speedway Portal www.speedwayportal.com
iT Rocks Marketing www.itrocksmarketing.co.uk

iT Rocks were pleased to be invited by SITRA to present at their meeting 'The Fourth Ivor Thomas Memorial Meeting' and together with Speedway Portal we covered stadium announcing and video commentary which will be available free to view on www.speedwayportal.com soon or a dvd can be ordered directly from them.

Paul Standing from SITRA commented "I can't express my personal thanks enough for what you did for us today. I had to sell your 'services' initially, which I did with complete confidence, you sure proved me right! Feedback was amazing! Your professionalism surpassed anything and to say at least raised a few eyebrows. I loved it!"

TRACK RECORD: Paul Hurry 58.0 30th October 2005

Sunday 10th July 2016

HEAT DETAILS:
RACE 1: Event : Laydowns (Heat 1)
(W) Gavin Ware, (R) Michael Osborne, (B) Martin Brown, (Y) David Smith, (G) Csatari (15m), 72.6

RACE 2: Event : 3 - 250cc Classic (Heat 1)
174 Stephen Windibank, 155 Robert Wynn (NS), 88.3

RACE 3: Event : 6 - Upright 2-valve vintage (Heat 1)
4 Tim Mount, 13 Stu Towner, 85.1

RACE 4: Event : Upright 2-valve pre-1990 (Heat 1)
54 Graham Knowler, 63 Stephen Cook, 22 dave Harvey, 17 Michael Croucher, 69.1

RACE 5: Event : 12B - 1000cc right-hand sidecars (Heat 1)
118 P Standing/S Cook, 216 K Knight/R Barker, 46 M Palmer/A Cowper-Smith, 72.6

RACE 6: Event : 4 - 350cc Classic pre-75 (Heat 1)
117 Tim Mount, 161 Steve Higgins, 155 Robert Wynn, 88 Chris Forester (Ret), 72.6

RACE 7: Event : 12C - 500cc left-hand sidecars (Heat 1)
(B) D Berwick/S Heath, (R) L Kinnard/L Green, (W) C Neame/A Vieru, 65.3

RACE 8: Event : 8 - Upright 4-valve pre-1990 (Heat 1)
19 Ian Leverington, 7 Geoff Jeggo, 2 Adrian Harden, 155 Robert Wynn (NS), 70.9

DEMONSTRATION RACES:
LAP RECORD ATTEMPT: Paul Hurry - 59.8
Charity Ride: Neil Wood with Chris Neame (500cc left-hand sidecar)
Youth: Freddie Fox-Baron, Jamie Etherington, 88.2
Taxi Ride: Neil Wood with Chris Berwick (1000cc left-hand sidecar)
Demo: Ruth Smith
Taxi Ride: Paul Whichello with Mike Palmer(1000cc right-hand sidecar)
Taxi Ride: Paul Heath with Paul Standing (1000cc right-hand sidecar)

RACE 9: Event : Laydowns (Heat 2)
(R) Michael Osborne, (W) Gavin Ware, (Y) David Smith, (B) Martin Brown, (G) Csatari (15m), 76.3

RACE 10/11: Event : 1/3 - 250cc Classic/vintage/post vintage (Heat 2)
4 Tim Mount, 174 Stephen Windibank, 13 Stu Towner, 85.6

RACE 12: Event : 6 - Upright 2-valve pre-1990 (Heat 2)
54 Graham Knowler, 22 Dave Harvey, 17 Michael Croucher, 63 Stephen Cook (NS), 69.2

RACE 13: Event : 12B - 1000cc right-hand sidecars (Heat 2)
216 K Knight/R Barker, 118 P Standing/S Cook, 46 M Palmer/A Cowper-Smith (Ret), 73.4

RACE 14: Event : 4 - 350cc Classic pre-75 (Heat 2)
117 Tim Mount, 161 Steve Higgins, 155 Robert Wynn, 88 Chris Forester, 72.4

RACE 15: Event : 12C - 500cc left-hand sidecars (Heat 2)
(B) D Berwick/S Heath, (R) L Kinnard/L Green, (W) C Neame/A Vieru, 66.3

RACE 16: Event : 8 - Upright 4-valve pre-1990 (Heat 2)
19 Ian Leverington, 7 Geoff Jeggo, 2 Adrian Harden, 155 Robert Wynn (NS), 71.0

DEMONSTRATION RACES:
LAP RECORD ATTEMPT: Paul Hurry - 59.9
Charity Ride: Neil Wood on Stu Towners Rudge
Youth: Freddie Fox-Baron, Jamie Etherington, 83.4
Taxi Ride: Steve Standing with Chris Berwick (1000cc left-hand sidecar)
Demo: Ruth Smith
Taxi Ride: Paul Hague with Mike Palmer(1000cc right-hand sidecar)
Taxi Ride: Helen Sheppard with Paul Standing (1000cc right-hand sidecar)

RACE 17: Event : Laydowns (Heat 3)
(R) Michael Osborne, (W) Gavin Ware, (B) Martin Brown, (Y) David Smith, (G) Csatari (15m), 72.1

RACE 18/19: Event : 1/3 - 250cc Classic/vintage/post vintage (Heat 3)
4 Tim Mount, 13 Stu Towner, 174 Stephen Windibank, 77.6

RACE 20: Event : 6 - Upright 2-valve pre-1990 (Heat 3)
54 Graham Knowler, 22 Dave Harvey, 63 Stephen Cook, 17 Michael Croucher, 68.1

RACE 21: Event : 12B - 1000cc right-hand sidecars (Heat 3)
216 K Knight/R Barker, 118 P Standing/S Cook, 46 M Palmer/A Cowper-Smith, 73.9

RACE 22: Event : 4 - 350cc Classic pre-75 (Heat 3)
117 Tim Mount, 161 Steve Higgins, 155 Robert Wynn, 88 Chris Forester, 73.1

RACE 23: Event : 12C - 500cc left-hand sidecars (Heat 3)
(B) D Berwick/S Heath, (R) L Kinnard/L Green, (W) C Neame/A Vieru, 65.5

RACE 24: Event : 8 - Upright 4-valve pre-1990 (Heat 3)
19 Ian Leverington, 2 Adrian Harden, 7 Geoff Jeggo, 155 Robert Wynn (NS), 69.4

DEMONSTRATION RACES:
LAP RECORD ATTEMPT: Paul Hurry - 59.9
Charity Ride: Neil Wood on Steve Cooks Jawa
Youth: Freddie Fox-Baron, Jamie Etherington, 82.6
Taxi Ride: Steve Standing with Steve Cook (1000cc left-hand sidecar)
Demo: Ruth Smith
Taxi Ride: Helen Sheppard with Dan Berwick (500cc left-hand sidecar)

RACE 25: Event : Laydowns (Heat 4)
(R) Michael Osborne, (Y) David Smith, (W) Gavin Ware, (G) Csatari (15m), (B) Martin Brown (Ret), 73.3

RACE 26/27: Event : 1/3 - 250cc Classic/vintage/post vintage (Heat 4)
4 Tim Mount, 13 Stu Towner, 174 Stephen Windibank, 83.6

RACE 28: Event : 6 - Upright 2-valve pre-1990 (Heat 4)
54 Graham Knowler, 22 Dave Harvey, 17 Michael Croucher, 63 Stephen Cook (FX), 69.8

RACE 29: Event : 12B - 1000cc right-hand sidecars (Heat 4)
118 P Standing/S Cook, 216 K Knight/R Barker, 46 M Palmer/A Cowper-Smith, 69.0

RACE 30: Event : 4 - 350cc Classic pre-75 (Heat 4)
155 Robert Wynn, 161 Steve Higgins, 88 Chris Forester, 117 Tim Mount (Ret), 75.3

RACE 31: Event : 12C - 500cc left-hand sidecars (Heat 4)
(B) D Berwick/S Heath, (R) L Kinnard/L Green, (W) C Neame/A Vieru, 65.8

RACE 32: Event : 8 - Upright 4-valve pre-1990 (Heat 4)
19 Ian Leverington, 7 Geoff Jeggo, 2 Adrian Harden, 155 Robert Wynn (NS), 72.1


The Malcolm Simmons Trophy:
Paul Hurry (15m), 54 Graham Knowler, Gavin Ware, 117 Tim Mount, 67.1
(Presentation to Paul Hurry by June Simmons)


DEMONSTRATION RACES:
Charity Ride: Neil Wood on Geoff Jeggo's Upright 4-valve pre-1990
Youth: Freddie Fox-Baron, Jamie Etherington, 82.0
Taxi Ride: Steve Standing with Chris Berwick (1000cc left-hand sidecar)
Demo: Ruth Smith
Taxi Ride: Neil Wood with Mike Palmer (1000cc right-hand sidecar)


INDIVIDUAL SCORE CHART:
Event : Laydowns
Mike Osborne 3, 4, 4, 4, = 15
Gavin Ware 4, 3, 3, 2, = 12
David Smith 1, 2, 1, 3, = 7
Martin Brown 2, 1, 2, R, = 5
Lali Csatari 0, 0, 0, 1, = 1

Event : Youth
50 Freddie Fox-Baron 3, 3, 3, 3, = 12
5 Jamie Etherington 2, 2, 2, 2, = 8

Event : 250cc Classic
174 Stephen Windibank 3, 3, 3, 3, = 12
155 Robert Wynn NS, NS, NS, NS, = 0

Event : Vintage/Post Vintage
4 Tim Mount 3, 3, 3, 3, = 12
13 Stu Towner 2, 2, 2, 2, = 8

Event : Upright 2-valve pre-1990
54 Graham Knowler 3, 3, 3, 3, = 12
22 Dave Harvey 1, 2, 2, 2, = 7
63 Stephen Cook 2, NS, 1, fX, = 3
17 Michael Croucher 0, 1, 0, 1, = 2

Event : 350cc Classic pre-75
117 Tim Mount 3, 3, 3, R, = 9
161 Steve Higgins 2, 2, 2, 2, = 8
155 Robert Wynn 1, 1, 1, 3, = 6
88 Chris Forester R, 0, 0, 1, = 1

Event : Upright 4-valve pre-1990
19 Ian Leverington 3, 3, 3, 3, = 12
7 Geoff Jeggo 2, 2, 1, 2, = 7
2 Adrian Harden 1, 1, 2, 1, = 5
155 Robert Wynn NS, NS, NS, NS, = 0

Event : 500cc left-hand sidecars
D Berwick/S Heath 3, 3, 3, 3, = 12
L Kinnard/L Green 2, 2, 2, 2, = 8
C Neame/A Vieru 1, 1, 1, 1, = 4

Event : 1000cc right-hand sidecars
118 P Standing/S Cook 3, 2, 2, 3, = 10
216 K Knight/R Barker 2, 3, 3, 2, = 10
46 M Palmer/A Cowper-Smith 1, R, 1, 1, = 3

Arthur Mount Trophy (chosen by Arthurs son Tim)
David Harvey

Ivor Thomas Memorial Trophy Rider of The Day
Freddie Fox-Baron

 

     

We are happy to talk to you about your next project large or small, please call us on

01202 488474 or 07809 224893

Social Media

keep up to date with iT Rocks Marketing

Go To Top